2. Mapping of stakeholders and their programs
3. Identification of risks and resilience levels
4. Implementation of projects aimed at improving the resilience
1. Invite community meetings to discuss the project, exchange experiences and future plans, involving representatives of various social groups in the target community, ARCS representatives, and Lori Region Rescue Service representatives.
2. Discussion and Implementation of the Model for increasing Resilience, where community awareness will be raised, community disaster risk, vulnerability and capacity will be assessed by the community representatives to develop a resilience action plan.
3. Implementation of the action plan for increasing the resilience, where as a result of the discussions proposals will be presented and will be financed after approval by the ARCS.
4. Initiate meetings with all stakeholders to discuss project outcomes, develop further action plans. In the resultthe project model will be reviewed and it will be provided to the stakeholders.
The main beneficiaries of the project:
RA , Lori province – population of Mets Parni community. The selection of the community was done taking into account the disaster risks, their frequency, existence of vulnerable groups, their capacities, etc.