• and provides employment counseling and advice to asylum-seekers living in the reception centre and private homes.
• carries out weekly visits to the reception centre for asylum-seekers,
• provides one-to-one counseling with each resident of the reception centre.
• organizes regular reach out activities for asylum-seekers residing in private accommodation throughout Yerevan.
Community empowerment, self reliance and local integration
• ARCS provides information, advice and counseling to newly-recognized refugees to help them integrate into Armenian society. Areas covered include housing, employment, health, education and social protection.
• ARCS organizes first aid training for the asylum-seekers in the reception centre and the residents of Darbnik and other communal centers.
• ARCS organizes HIV/AIDS and TB awareness-raising sessions for refugee communities throughout Armenia.
• ARCS assists refugees in job search and placement through established government programs such as the Vocational and Education Training (VET) implemented by SESA and/or private recruitment services.
• ARCS identify and support at least 54 refugee women with income-generating activities (i.e. purchasing sewing machine, agricultural tools, etc).
• ARCS helps develop income-generating opportunities for up to for 34 vulnerable elderly and disabled refugees by providing them with tools and equipment.
Persons with special needs
ARCS provides:
• disability related aids (mobility aids, prosthesis, hearing devices, etc.) for the neediest refugees with disabilities,
• newly recognized refugees with one-time assistance in the form of non-food/household items (cooking utensils, bedclothes, etc),
• refugee women and girls with sanitary napkins.
• one-time winterization assistance for new asylum-seekers and refugees according to eligibility criteria and distribution modalities agreed with UNHCR.
• one-time emergency cash assistance to refugees and asylum-seekers facing a particularly serious hardship.
• transportation allowance to the most needy refugees and asylum-seekers based on eligibility criteria agreed with UNHCR.