Donor organization՝ UN High Commissioner of Refugees office
Geography of implementation՝ Republic of Armenia
Target group - The project beneficiaries are refugees, asylum seekers , persons in
refugee like situation and the displaced population .
Project objectives and activities.
In the frames of the project, a large-scale implementation of activities are aimed at the general protection and integration of displaced persons.
With the help of its regional branches, ARCS carries out monitoring visits to border points of RA, airports, green border checkpoints; cooperates with representatives of the
border guard troops of the RA National Security Service, organizes periodic trainings on the asylum procedure in RA, the rights of refugees and asylum seekers. ARCS provides
translation services for all stages of the asylum procedure and integration activities.
ARCS monitors the Reception center/hereinafter RC/, which is subordinated by Ministry of Territorial Administration of Migration Service, identifying individual problems of the asylum seekers of RC, submits and implements the proposals of the improvement of infrastructure and conditions , promotes and protects from various social risks, meet their basic needs and ensures the realization of their rights.
Information sessions, Armenian language classes and psychological assistance are organized in the Reception Center.
In the frames of the project it was also aimed to provide special protection for refugee children in difficult situations and persons subjected to violence.
The identification of Child Best interest and the case management, the implementation of social-psychological and special rehabilitation assistance to GBV
survivals contributes to the comprehensive protection of rights.
The integration component activities have also multi-layer directions:
Social cultural integration՝
 Armenian language classes for refugees-the classes are organized both online and offline, based on the number of participants, language, Covid-19 situation etc.
 Psychological assistance - individual and group psychological assistance for the residence of the Reception center and also the target person or family living in separate accommodation.
 Organization of informative and orientational sessions and cultural events – h beneficiaries get acquainted with the Armenian culture, traditions, legal and social system, available projects for the assistance and livelihood opportunities.
- Child resilience building ՝
 Organization of events for children -are aimed to improve psychological well-being of children, social cohesion, peaceful coexistence and local integration: Various group meetings, art- therapy sessions, cultural and educational events are organized.
- In the frames of integration component the scope of activities are: