Array ( [label] => Implemented projects [uri] => /en/what-we-do/disaster-management/disaster_implemented_projects.html [id] => 83 [content] => 0 ) 1
Array ( [label] => Relief for Syrian Armenians [uri] => /en/what-we-do/disaster-management/disaster_implemented_projects/relief-for-syrian-armenians.html [id] => 134 [content] => 1 ) 1
Armenian Red Cross Society, by the finance of Austrian Development Agency and with the support of Austrian Red Cross Society implemented “Relief for Syrian Armenians” project, from October 2013 to June 2014.
300 Syrian Armenian families were involved in the Project: 900 people in general. It was implemented in Yerevan and Darbnik community of Ararat region, where about 32 Syrian Armenians are established.
In the frame of the Project:
• Vulnerable families were provided with urgently needed items for daily use including winter clothing.
• Beneficiaries with chronic diseases (e.g. asthma, diabetes, heart problems) were provided with medication.
• Vulnerable families were supported to build up their livelihood and generate their own income.
The project was implemented in close cooperation with the RA Ministry of Diaspora, “State Migration Service”, “Center for Coordination of Syrian Armenians’ Issues” NGO, “State Employment Service Agency” and National Centre of Development of Small and Medium businesses.