Array ( [label] => What we do [uri] => /en/what-we-do.html [id] => 42 [content] => 0 ) 1
Array ( [label] => Current Projects [uri] => /en/what-we-do/organizational-development/organizational-development-current-projects.html [id] => 165 [content] => 0 ) 1
Current Projects
Array ( [label] => Institutional development [uri] => /en/what-we-do/organizational-development/organizational-development-current-projects/institutional-development.html [id] => 250 [content] => 1 ) 1
Institutional development
In 2021, the ARCS, in cooperation with the International Committee of the Red Cross and the International Federation of the Red Cross/Red Crescent, launched a large-scale development program of the organization; a three-year development plan was drawn up and response to priority development issues was implemented.
The basis of the project is the provision of equal opportunities for institutional development for all regional branches. Material and human capacity building measures are implemented in all regional branches. In particular, as a result of the actions outlined in the Program, the Ararat, Kotayk, Armavir, and Aragatsotn regional branches of the ARCS were equipped with the necessary computer equipment and furniture, and cars were provided to the branches in order to
facilitate the implementation of humanitarian activities in hard-to-reach areas. A number of activities are organized for employees and volunteers (trainings, round table meetings/discussions), the aim of
which is to strengthen and improve their soft/hard skills and abilities (competencies) in the direction of effective management, presentation, monitoring and accountability of implemented programs. And the implementation of small grant initiatives implemented in the communities of marzes strengthens the knowledge acquired by the staff and volunteers in the direction of identifying and responding to needs.
During the year, training courses are regularly organized for about 500 volunteers on First Aid, Response to Emergency Situations, Restoration of Family Links, Specifics of Working with Children and the Elderly.
About 400 volunteers are insured against accidents in cooperation with the IFRC.
Branch Forums are organized twice a year with the participation of the leadership of the ARCS and the management staff of all regional branches. During the conferences, the activities, achievements and challenges of the previous semester are summarized.
Currently, the ARCS is strengthening its digital capabilities and integrating a number of institutional tools, particularly in the areas of Community Engagement and Accountability, feedback mechanisms and information management.
From 2021, the development of the Education Direction was initiatied, the purpose of which is to coordinate and more effectively implement the programs related to non-formal education, as well as to
support the access to education for children during emergency situations.