11, 997 humanitarian aid packages were provided, including stationery, hygiene, household items and food.
Food assistance to lonely elderly
The Armenian Red Cross Society, with the support of the Swiss Red Cross, implements a food assistance program in Aragatsotn, Ararat, Tavush, Kotayk, and Syunik regions.
70 lonely elderly people in Kapan receive a food package every month from the Armenian Red Cross Society. It includes rice, sugar, pasta, oil and other food items.
In addition, Red Cross volunteers regularly visit the elderly, communicate, help with household chores, and organize various entertainment and cultural events.
About 1000 students per year
The goal is to spread humanitarian ideas among the population, especially the youth, to attract new resources and volunteers, to expand the list of partners.
• Coverage of basic principles and history of the Red Cross in schools and villages of Syunik region, educational institutions,
• Thematic events, games and competitions.
Response to the consequences of 2022 September 13-14 military operations
About 1000 units/packages/pieces of humanitarian aid in the form of food, hygiene items, clothes, First Aid boxes, kitchen items, bedding, first psychological support were provided.