• Thematic events, such as games and competitions, etc.
Increasing the level of emergency preparedness in border school communities
140 children between 1-6 classes
Enhancing access to education in educational institutions along the international border with Azerbaijan to ensure a safe learning environment through the joint efforts of all stakeholders. Developed resilience skills in educational communities to withstand the risks of conflict and post-conflict environment.
Since 2021, the program "Enhancing access to education for IB schools and displaced children from NK – 2021." is being implemented in Vardenis primary school No. 4 and Mets Masrik secondary school in Gegharkunik region. Within the framework of the program, children's development centers, "Smiley Clubs" were established in schools, where volunteers of the ARCS regional branches were trained, including teachers who teach in schools.
Daily trainings, extracurricular groups, social and cultural events, thematic discussions aimed at capacity development are carried out in the centers.
Response to 2022 September 13 escalation
3,266 units/packs/pieces of humanitarian aid - food, hygiene items, clothing, First aid kits, household and kitchen items, stationery, beds and bedding, first psychological support.
On December 12, the Armenian Red Cross Society, in cooperation with the delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Armenia, provided one-time financial support to the residents of Kutakan, Tretuk, Nerkin Shorzha and Sotk communities of Gegharkunik region, who are in an extremely vulnerable situation as a result of the military operations of September 13.  A total of 297 families (1152 persons) received between 150,000 and 362,000 AMD depending on the number of family members.
Accordingly, AMD 150,000 was provided to a family of one person, AMD 215,000 to a family of two, AMD 264,000 to a family of three, AMD 313,500 to a family of four, and AMD 362,000 to families of five or more members: 85 million 966 thousand AMD in total.