On 19 March, 2015 Armenian Red Cross Society celebrates the 95th Anniversary
We are trusted and believed for 95 years
Dr.Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan, ARCS President Message,
Since 1920, almost a century, the Armenian Red Cross Society has been implementing its Mission in the whole area of Republic of Armenia, mobilizing the Power of Humanity around the aim to reduce the vulnerability of the population.
Being axillary organization to the Government in humanitarian sphere, the National Society implements active and large-scale activities, helping in number of directions, such as Social and Health Care, First Aid, Disaster Management, Population Movement, Tracing & Reunification of Facility Links, Youth activities. ARCS activities and services provided help to relieve the needs of beneficiaries and vulnerable communities, as well as enhance their sustainable development.
The Armenian Red Cross Society is full member of the International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies from 1995 and in the same year has been recognized by the International Committee of the Red Cross.
In these years, due to the dedicated efforts of our volunteers and the professional staff, we constantly expand the circle of our collaborators and partners. Today we express our gratitude to our volunteers, donors and supporters, whose humanitarian spirit make possible the implementation of our Mission. We help with Your help.
Violent conflicts and crisis happen in different corners of the Earth at the moment. In the 21st Century, people continue to suffer from hunger, diseases and violence. Humanism is the sole power, that can reduce human suffering, if not prevent it fully from happening.
We all should stay united around the idea to help those in need who live next to us.