ARCS organized an awareness campaign on World Tuberculosis Day
On 24 March, at 12:00-14:00, Armenian Red Cross Society organized an awareness campaign dedicated to World Tuberculosis Day. In the park near to the Abovyan city Chess school, Kotayq Region informative pavilion was installed, where Armenian Red Cross Society employees and volunteers were distributing printed materials on Tuberculosis issues and were answering peoples' questions. On the site, passersby could get informed of the ways of infection and treatment of tuberculosis, also take a picture near the banner with the Chamomile image, as a symbol of the fight against TB, marking the role of each in the fight against the disease.
World Tuberculosis Day brings together people from all over the world against the disease, which takes away millions of lives every year. Every year, nearly 9 million new cases of tuberculosis are registered, of which 1.6 million die.