Array ( [label] => Help? I can, you can, we can! [uri] => /en/news/help-i-can.html [id] => 69 [content] => 0 ) 1
Help? I can, you can, we can!
Armenian Red Cross Society focuses on disability issues
The second project week of “Help? I can, you can, we can!” project was launched on March 14th, 2014 in Ostfildern, Germany. 15 young delegates from Armenia and Germany took part in the one-week project. The participants were in the age group of 14-17 (including youngsters with special needs).
One of the aims of the programme was to inform the society about the social, psychological, household issues of disabled people and teach how to help them.
The Armenian delegates spent a whole week with German delegation learning First Aid, participating in competitions, they learnt a lot about the cultures and took part in classes organized at special schools in Germany.
One of the greatest achievements of the week was to win the 4th place out of 16 at First Aid competition. Armenian and German youngsters became good friends and made warm and cosy atmosphere throughout the second project week.
The exhibition which showed photos from the joint efforts, trainings, entertainment in the programme took place on the 20th of March. Pupils from special schools were invited to visit the exhibition, too.  Information and interesting facts about Armenia were given during the exhibition.
On the 21st of March the youngsters said Goodbye to each other full of expectation to meet again.
The first project week of the “Help? I can, you can, we can!” programme was held in Armenia, 26-31 October, 2013.