Array ( [label] => a success story. Garik Alaverdyan [uri] => /en/news/success-story-garik-alaverdyan.html [id] => 429 ) 1
a success story. Garik Alaverdyan
Garik Alaverdyan, 11th grade student, lives in Achajur village, Tavush Region. He had a dream to participate in FLEX program, allowing foreign students to study in the schools of USA.
“I’ve heard about FLEX program in the summer and started looking for organizations that can help me to fulfill my dream, and by the advice of my friend, I appeared in Tavush regional branch of the Armenian Red Cross Society,” Garik tells.
Here Garik started to participate in skills developing trainings, including English club, organized in the frames of EU funded ‘EU4Youth: Fostering potential for greater employability project, implemented by Armenian Red Cross Society. With the help of project mentors soon he was able to take advanced English classes. In 3 months, he managed to improve his English skills to apply to FLEX program, and overcoming all the 3 stages, now he is going to USA for new dreams.