Array ( [label] => Gavar Youth «REaDY» club operates at full strength [uri] => /en/news/ready-sky-club-gavar.html [id] => 345 ) 1
Gavar Youth «REaDY» club operates at full strength
Gavar  Youth «REaDY» club operates at full strength
The volunteers of the Armenian Red Cross Society Alla and Raisa conducted a training for the participants of Gavar Youth Club "REaDY" for the first time. The theme was "The Youth - Ambassadors for Behavior Change".
The idea that one should be more tactful and attentive to the other, to realize and apply the model of civilized communication, not to offend, not to harm others, to remember that any inappropriate word, sentence, movement can offend another, not to look at questions from one point of view, consider the other person and his perspective, as well was put forth with role-playing. The training was held in an interactive atmosphere. The practical games were followed by active discussions.
"I liked the way the course was delivered because it was accessible to everyone," said Gevorg Afrikyan, a member of the REaDY youth club in Gavar.- When getting acquainted, I mentioned that I am a lawyer, and discussions on such topics are of great importance, because I associate them with the mechanism of the power of law, the mechanism of counterbalance and restraints. Without a high level of behavior, one cannot overcome everything, one cannot move forward. There is a saying "no matter how fast I walk; what matters is that I move forward." In my opinion, behavioral training was very vital,” adds Anahit Shahinyan. Within the framework of the project “EU for Youth: "Promoting Ability to Work" youth clubs were established in Ijevan, Dilijan, Sevan and Gavar with the aim of educating young people and making them competitive in the labor market. Regions were selected according to their needs. Emigration rate is at high level in Gegharkunik and Tavush is a borderline region. In these regions the potential is a lot and the opportunities are few.Gavar's "REaDY" youth club has been operating for one and a half year, and Anahit is considered an active member here.
The club is for people of 14 to 30 years old. - Goining the club, I made many friends both from Yerevan and other regions of the republic. I highlight the importance of the unity, friendliness, strength and spirit of the Ready Club here. All the meetings, discussions and trainings held at the club are very important and useful as they enhance our knowledge and skills, allow easy-going type of communication and help to overcome various difficulties in the future,  says Anahit Shahinyan.
Prior to launching the club, the Armenian Red Cross Society conducted a needs assessment and a labor market assessment, the results of which will serve as a basis for delivering project activities in the appropriate direction. - Within the framework of the club we have conducted various courses, such as vocational guidance, English language, Armenian language for 9th grade students, we have learned to apply Excel and Word. We have formed debate teams so that young people can speak freely and express their thoughts.We are trying to find cooperation with almost all NGO-s operating in the region. Khoren Baghdasaryan, one of the members of the club, will go to Copenhagen to take a leadership course, and I will also take a course in Frankfurt, Germany, after which we will come back and share our experience with the youth,” says ReaDY youth club leader Sofi Kirakosyan.
- We have an individual development plan for everyone: where are they, where do they want to reach? We have mentors who guide, and help the mentees. ЕU4YOUTH is implemented in four organizations, and we always coolaborate with partner organizations, if there are free trainings, we send our club members there,” says Gayane Aghumyan, ARCS staff member, EU Regional Coordinator for Youth Empowerment Program. The City Hall of Gegharkunik has been very supportive in the establishment of the Youth Club in Gegharkunik by providing two rooms free of charge, which has become the basis for a long-term and effective cooperation.