Array ( [label] => International Volunteers Day 2017 [uri] => /en/news/international-volunteers-day_2017.html [id] => 257 [content] => 1 ) 1
International Volunteers Day 2017
This year also Armenian Red Cross Society celebrated 5th International Volunteer Day. Red Crosses  were all around, as well as Red Cross people: staff, partners, and, of course, volunteers.  They were Congratulating and greeting each other   for serving humanitarian needs of their communities all year around. The slogan “We help with Your (Volunteers) help”, related to everyone here.
The most active 30 volunteers from Yerevan and regions, were present at the event. They presented only the small part of the big army of volunteers, as the space was too small to place them all.
The evening started with the official message of Dr. Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan, ARCS President and Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, Secretary General. ՛Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies’ volunteers implement their humanitarian mission responding to needs of millions of people in all over the World. The volunteers are the past, present and future of Red Cross International Movement՛, was said in the statement.
For the devoted and committed work during the year, the following volunteers received Thank you letters and small presents: Sargis Avetisyan, Haik Martirosyan, Vergine Budaghyan, Ani Mirakyan, Hranush Abrahamyan, Vazgen Bejanyan and others. For team work Ararat, Tavush and Armavir volunteers were awarded for Diabetes, Child Resilient and Soup Kitchen projects.
After the official part of awards and certificates, young people ruled the party, with songs, dances and games.