Students of Law faculties
You are invited to participate in the Moot Court Competition about International Humanitarian Law,
30 October - 1 November, 2015
Moot Court Competition aims to deepen young lawyer’s knowledge of International Humanitarian Law through theoretical courses and practical tasks.
Participants of the competition must be undergraduate students of law faculties. The team must be consist of three members who participated in international public law courses.
Those interested should complete the collective application form and answer the attached test related to the international humanitarian law.
The completed application must be submitted to the Armenian Red Cross Society’s Headquarter’s, Paronyan 21/1 (you can pick up the application form the Dean of the univercity, from ARCS or download here) and send it to - [email protected], till October 9. The teams, who passed the election, will took part in the competition.
Moot Court Competition on International Humanitarian Law is organized by the Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) with the support of the International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC) and with the cooperation of International and Comparative Law Center (ICLAW).
Competition is being organized for the students of Armenian Universities since 2005 , with the initiative of ICRC.
All expenses associated with the participation is covered by ICRC.
For additional information you can contact to ARCS 060 625060.