Array ( [label] => Awareness campaign on World Tuberculosis Day [uri] => /en/news/world-tuberculosis-day.html [id] => 37 ) 1
Awareness campaign on World Tuberculosis Day
On March 22, at 13:00-15:00 Armenian Red Cross Society organized an awareness campaign dedicated to March 24, World Tuberculosis Day.
On Abovyan street, started from Yerevan State Medical University and near the metro station “Yeritasardakan”, ARCS health department’s staff and volunteers, disseminated printed materials, booklets and brochures, on tuberculosis.
Near the statue of Av. Isahakyan a pavilion was placed, where everyone could also learn about the ways of infection and treatment of tuberculosis.
About 3000 informative materials were disseminated in two hours.
Every year, nearly 9 million of new cases of tuberculosis are registered, 1.6 million die of the disease.
87 percent of infected are 15-55 years old working-age people, 30 percent of which are under 24 years age group.
Tuberculosis is a serious public health problem in Armenia. In 2012, 3437 tuberculosis patients were registered in our country.
The ARCS is implementing the psychosocial support and educational part of National Tuberculosis Control Program, providing with social and psychological support and  the necessary knowledge and information about treatment of the disease to all the regular and drug resistant TM patients.
The main recipient of the project, which is financed by the Global Fund is the Ministry of Health and the ARCS is sub-recipient.
The main objective of the awareness campaign was to advert to this public health problem once again and provide the public with the necessary information and knowledge about tuberculosis.