Array ( [label] => Activities aimed at integration of Syrian-Armenians [uri] => /en/news/integration-of-syrian-armenians.html [id] => 379 ) 1
Activities aimed at integration of Syrian-Armenians
In the framework of “Increased Resilience of Syrian-Armenians and Host Population” program (IRIS) various events, meetings, study-visits are constantly organized aimed at fostering the integration process of Syrian-Armenians in Armenia.
On January 24, under the auspices of the same Program of the “Armenian Red Cross Society” (ARCS) 16 Syrian-Armenians were invited to watch “Honest Thieves” movie at Moscow Cinema. Invitees mentioned that this kind of activities help to relax a bit from daily routine and hardships.
In the framework of ARCS projects on January 31 (at LOFT anti-cafe) and February 7 (at Psycho-Social Centre) cooking-activities were organized.
With expert guidance, the beneficiaries cooked “a panna cotta with banana and strawberry”, which is a soft and light dessert. The main topic of another meeting was making salads. The participants made salads with interesting and tasty recipes. At the end, they shared with their recipes and cooking secrets.
On February 27, the guest of Psycho-social centre was cosmetologist Anahit Maloyan, who shared with her rich knowledge touching upon the peculiarities of skin-care. The expert introduced the contemporary approaches and secrets of cosmetology.
The IRIS programme is funded by the  EU Regional Trust Fund in Response to the Syrian Crisis (the ‘MADAD’ Fund), Austrian Development Cooperation and Austrian Red Cross and is being implemented by the consortium led by Austrian Red Cross and consisting of “Armenian Caritas” Benevolent NGO, Armenian Red Cross Society, Centre for Coordination of Syrian Armenians’ Issues, SME Cooperation Association.