Secretary General of the Austrian Red Cross Dr. Werner Kerschbaum visited Armenian Red...
Secretary General of the Austrian Red Cross Dr. Werner Kerschbaum visited Armenian Red Cross Society
On 8, September  Dr. Werner Kerschbaum,  Secretary General of Austrian Red Cross, visited the Armenian Red Cross Society Headquarters, where met with Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, ARCS General Secretary.
Having presented ARCS activities and plans to his colleague, A. Yeghiazaryan thanked the Austrian Red Cross for the confidence and support of ARCS projects, implemented in its strategic directions.
Cooperation between Austrian Red Cross and Armenian Red Cross Society has started many years ago, but the most active period began in 2011, in several directions, such as Psychosocial Support, Climate Change and Disaster Management.
ARC General Secretary noted, that he highly appreciated cooperation with Armenian Red Cross Society, as ARC supported projects are implemented in a high level of efficiency.
“We will continue our cooperation with ARCS and, surely, it will be expanded. I think we will work on strengthening our ties, as we both direct our efforts for the benefit of our stakeholders and vulnerable communities”, he said.
During the visit, Dr. Werner Kershbaume,  accompanied by ARCS Secretary General visited one of Yerevan dormitories, where in the frame of "Psycho-social support for the elderly refugee" project young volunteers visit and help lonely elderly refugees. "Smiley club" project is also being implemented there, where the refugee children are involved.
ARC Secretary General talked with the project beneficiaries - children and elderly people, asked about their problems, desires and project efficiency. ARC Secretary General was particularly impressed by the conversation with Seda, 88-year-old woman, who, though blind and confined to bed, but managed to remember German classes and greeted his guest in German.
“Building safe and resilient communities” project launched on 1 December, 2012  will continue till 1 December, 2015.   The main objective of the project is to contribute towards reduced vulnerability to disasters of rural and urban population. The project is funded by the Austrian Development Cooperation.
From October 2013 to July 2014, Armenian Red Cross Society has implemented “Relief for Syrian Armenians” project, financed by the Austrian Development Cooperation and with the support of Austrian Red Cross Society. The main objective of the project was to contribute to enhanced livelihood conditions of Syrian Armenians in Armenia.
With the support of Austrian Red Cross and Medicor funding “Psycho-social service for elderly and children refugees living in dormitories” project is being implemented to improve social inclusion and living conditions of older people and children from refugee and poor families living in two refugee dormitories in Yerevan.
From January 2013 to December 2014, "Climate Forum East" project,  co-financed by the European Union, Austrian Development Cooperation, the Austrian Red Cross and World Wide Fund for Nature, is being implemented. The main objective of the project is to contribute to global policy making processes on Climate Change, to Civil Society development in Eastern Parntership (EaP) countries, to advancing EaP political priorities in the area of environment governance and climate change.