Italian Red Cross Delegation visit to Armenian Red Cross Society
On 28 July, Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan, ARCS President received the Italian Red Cross Delegation headed by Leonardo Karmenati, Special Advisor to the Secretary General.  Ministry of Emergency Situations and Development Foundation of Armenia representatives were accompanying them. The visit aimed at reassuring the cooperation commitment and discuss future projects.
“Using this opportunity, I’d like to express my gratitude to Italian Red Cross for close cooperation of these years, especially for huge assistance in the fields of Social Support and Healthcare”.
“I am very much impressed by the work you are doing. The number of volunteers, you’ve mentioned, 3000, shows, that you are a strong National Society. I hope, when we meet in 3 years, on the occasion of  100 years anniversary of Armenian Red Cross, we can mention your new achievements”, Head of Italian Delegation said.
Italian side informed, that is ready to support Armenian Red Cross in the following areas: psycho-social support, disaster preparedness and response, First Aid, assessment skills development of volunteers.
Italian Red Cross Delegation was in Armenia by invitation of the RA Minster of Emergency Situations.