ICRC Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia visited ARCS
On 22 October, Patrick Vial, ICRC Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia, accompanied by Caroline Douilliez, Head of ICRC Delegation in Armenia and David Shahverdyan, Head of ICRC Cooperation Unit,visited ARCS.
Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan, ARCS President greeted the guests, Anna Yeghiazaryan, ARCS Secretary General, Mariana Harutyunyan, Head of the International Department and Nune Grigoryan, Head of Information and Dissemination Department also attended the meeting.
Mr. Viale said that this is his first, familiarization visit to the region after his appointment.
“I greatly value our cooperation and implementation of joint projects with Armenian Red Cross Society” he said.
Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, ARCS Secretary General presented the history of the organization, its structure and strategic directions, which are Social Support and Health Care, Disaster Management and Population Movement, Tracing Services and First Aid, Dissemination of Red Cross principles and Humanitarian values, Red CrossYouth and International Activities.
“This year we have been celebrating the 95th anniversary of the Armenian Red Cross Society. Active period of National Society activities started in 1988, after the Spitak earthquake. National Society developed significantly, and soon we passed from the provision of humanitarian assistance to development projects. Now we have Cooperation Agreements with almost all the Ministries, we are also working with the private sector. ARCS has a great potential with annual 3500 Volunteers, thanks to whom we carry out our activities and provide qualified services to our beneficiaries”, she said.
During the meeting questions concerning the role and the image of Red Cross in the country and the region, cooperation between ICRC and ARCS, the agenda of the Red Cross and Red Crescent 32nd International Conference, which will be held from 8-10 of December, in Geneva this year and other issues were discussed.