Austrian Delegation headed by the Foreign Minister Sebastian Kurz visited ARCS
On 8 September, at 14:30 p.m.,  Austrian Delegation headed by the Foreign Minister Sebastian Kurz visited the Armenian Red Cross Society Headquarter during his official visit to Armenia. The delegation comprises Austrian Foreign Affairs Ministry officials, Martin Ledolter, Managing Director of the Austrian Development Agency, the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation and Austrian media representatives.
The aim of the visit was to get acquainted on site with activities implemented by the Armenian Red Cross Society with funding support from the Austrian Development Cooperation and Austrian Red Cross directed to the assistance to   Syrian Armenians,  its approaches and results.
Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan,  ARCS President welcomed the high officials.
“Taking this opportunity, on behalf of the Armenian people, as well as Armenian Red Cross Society, I would like to expressed my gratitude to the Government of Austria, Austrian Development Agency, Austrian Red Cross for the effective cooperation and the ongoing support which is provided to the people of our country and for the funding and implementation of humanitarian programs. I am confident that this cooperation will contribute to the deepening of friendship between our two countries”.
Secretary General of Austrian Red Cross Werner Kerchbaume noted, that he would like to express his gratitude to Armenian Red Cross Society for the work done.
“I think that the investments will be continuous, as it was made an assessment of the work done and the results are positive. The three parties  benefit from this cooperation, the Austrian and Armenian Red Crosses and the society", he said.
Austrian Foreign Minister Sebastian Kurtz said:
“I am grateful for this opportunity to get acquainted with the projects,  we support. I would like to inform you, that we will continue our support, as we see the results of the implemented programs”.
Then, Edmond Azaryan, Head of Disaster Management and Population Movement department, presented "Relief and Empowerment for Syrian Armenians" project, in the frame of whichm in the period of October 2013 to June 2014, 300 Syrian families received aid, including warm clothing, hygiene supplies, medicines, tools and equipment to start their own business.
Foreign Minister Sebastian Kurtz talked also with the project beneficiaries – Syrian Armenians, listened to their opinions, impressions and recommendations. At the end of the meeting, Foreign Minister handed them symbolic gifts.
Austrian Media Representatives, arrived with Austrian delegation, also interviewed  Syrian Armenians. They were more interested in the problems of integration of Syrian Armenians, whether they are able to find jobs, housing and organize studies of their children. Journalists asked about received aid and the efficiency of "Relief and Empowerment for Syrian Armenians" project.