Array ( [label] => Swiss delegation visit to Armenian Red Cross Society [uri] => /en/news/swiss-delegation-armenian-red-cross-society.html [id] => 326 ) 1
Swiss delegation visit to Armenian Red Cross Society
On May 14 representatives of the Swiss Red Cross and Geneva Ball Committee visited Armenian Red Cross society, where Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, Secretary General of Armenian Red Cross Society met them.
Dania Samawi, Absa Kane, Marianne Mazou-Haddad, Géraldine Rufenacht, Raheek Ador, Christina Williamson, Genevieve Bovet, Remo Nägeli visited Armenia to get acquainted with the programs implemented by Armenian Red Cross Society with support of the Swiss Red Cross, as well as to meet  Catholicos of all Armenians Karekin II, Representatives of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kristina and Nicolas Aznavour, Ambassador of Switzerland in Armenia, and other stakeholders.
The global aim of the visit was to get acquainted with the humanitarian programs that are being implemented in the country and to support them in the future by organizing fund raising for Armenia in Switzerland.
Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, ARCS Secretary General presented the National Society’s activities, achievements and difficulties.
ARCS Secretary General emphasized, that cooperation with Swiss Red Cross has been quite productive.
“We are grateful to Swiss Red Cross for long - term cooperation, which started back in 1988, but I would like to highlight the cooperation of the last four years, especially in the directions of resource mobilization, organization development and regional branches development. A major achievement was the introduction of a new home based care model, which has greatly contributed to the development of the National Society and will help to ensure the sustainability in the future. Needs are always more, than the possibilities that’s why we always working towards resource mobilization. Thank you for your readiness to help Armenia.
The guests asked questions about the financial sources of the Armenian Red Cross Society, possible support from the Diaspora and participation in state strategies development.
Then they met with the heads of ARCS departments. They presented their projects and activities in the relevant directions of the organization and answered the questions of the delegation members.
The Swiss delegation also took part in the event organized on 16 May at Yerevan Metro "Yeritasardakan" station, dedicated to the World Red Cross and Red Crescent day.