Array ( [label] => ARCS visit to Iranian Red Crescent [uri] => /en/news/arcs-visit-to-iranian-red-crescent.html [id] => 242 [content] => 1 ) 1
ARCS visit to Iranian Red Crescent
On 25 September, Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) delegation, headed by the President Dr. Mkhitar Mnatsakanyan, was hosted by the Iranian Red Crescent Society.
Headquarters. The Delegation, comprised of Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, Secretary General and Mariana Harutyunyan, Head of International Affairs Department, was invited by the Prof. Seyed Amir Mohsen Ziaee Iranian Red Crescent Society President.
During the meeting with the President the parties discussed further plans and the possibilities to deepen the cooperation according to the directions mentioned in MoU signed in Yerevan earlier this year. The National Societies will cooperate particularly in the areas of disaster risk reduction in communities, contributing to enhancing disaster management and disaster preparedness, organiяational development and branch development.
Head of Disaster Management Centre if Iranian Red Crescent will visit Armenian Red Cross in next months to get acquainted  with the ARCS capacities in this area and to develop joint projects.
ARCS delegation had a meeting with the Mostafa Mohamadioun, Secretary General as well, and visited Disaster Management Centre.