Red Cross International Movement continues consolidated actions
On 5 December, Partnership Meeting took place at the Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) Headquarters with the participation of the representatives from Austrian, German, Danish, Italian, Swiss Red Crosses, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent (IFRC) and International Committee of the Red Cross.
Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, ARCS Secretary General presented the National Society’s activities, programmes and achievements of the recent two years,  challenges and difficulties, as well as plans and projects for future.
The representatives of the National Societies, the ICRC and IFRC, highly appreciated the work done, and express their willingness to enlarge the frames of cooperation with Armenian Red Cross Society, to consolidate all the capacities of the Movement to serve the humanitarian needs of the most vulnerable groups.
The participants will attend the Commemoration event dedicated to the 30th years of Spitak earthquake. The events titled “The Strong Power of Humanity” is organized by Armenian Red Cross Society to commemorate the victims of the devastating disaster, to mark the Power of Humanity and express the gratitude to the international community and the Red Cross Red Crescent International Movement family for invaluable humanitarian assistance after the earthquake.