Array ( [label] => ARCS supports communities affected by hail [uri] => /en/news/arcs-supports-communities-affected-by-hail.html [id] => 44 [content] => 1 ) 1
ARCS supports communities affected by hail
From 12 to 17 May a disastrous hail has caused an extensive damage to 46 communities of Armavir region. According to the reports of the Ministry of Agriculture and Armavir regional Emergency Commission, agricultural fields and gardens of 46 communities were partially or fully destroyed, 12 800 families  were affected and the preliminary damage was estimated at 28.268.56 bln. AMD or 60 mln. USD.
The Armenian Red Cross Society based on its humanitarian mission and Red Cross and Red Crescent International Movement  fundamental principles has started its activities aimed at providing humanitarian assistance to affected communities. Disaster Response Team (DRT) set up jointly with Armavir regional branch has conducted Rapid Assessment and clarified approximate damages, necessary type of assistance and the most vulnerable groups.  During that period, various meetings with Armavir Regional authorities, Heads of Communities, population as well as international organizations have been organized.
As a result, ARCS has made a decision to apply for IFRC DREF with the aim to provide humanitarian assistance to the most affected by hail 14 rural communities, where damage is estimated at 100 % and 7131 people out of total number of generally affected population are living,
The application of the Armenian Red Cross Society was successful and 100 mln. AMD or 224400 Swiss Franks were allocated to provide 4000 people with food and hygiene kits. The content of every single package is designed to meet food and hygienic needs of families for 3 months.
Moreover, taking into consideration international standards, ARCS has developed a distribution module, content of every package and principle of selection of beneficiaries with the aim to assist the most vulnerable.
Distribution of humanitarian assistance is planned to carry out starting from the first week of July this year.