Array ( [label] => Relief for Syrian Armenians [uri] => /en/news/relief-for-syrian-armenians.html [id] => 62 ) 1
Relief for Syrian Armenians
Armenian Red Cross Society, by the finance of Austrian Development Agency and with the support of Austrian Red Cross is implementing “Relief for Syrian Armenians” project, from October 2013 to June 2014.
300 Syrian Armenian families are involved in the Project: 900 people in general. It will be implemented in Yerevan and Darbnik community of Ararat region, where about 32 Syrian Armenians are established.
On 26-27 December, hygiene parcels were distributed to all the beneficiary families.
In the frame of the Project vulnerable families will provided with urgently needed items for daily use including winter clothing, beneficiaries with chronic diseases (e.g. asthma, diabetes, heart problems) will be provided with medication, vulnerable families will be supported to build up their livelihood and generate their own income.
During the reporting period, all the beneficiaries were provided with hygiene parcels.
The project is implemented in close cooperation with the RA Ministry of Diaspora, “State Migration Service”, “Center for Coordination of Syrian Armenians’ Issues” NGO, “State Employment Service Agency” and National Centre of Development of Small and Medium businesses.