Array ( [label] => Simulation drills have been organized in Shirak region [uri] => /en/news/simulation-drills-have-been-organized-in-shirak-region.html [id] => 99 [content] => 0 ) 1
Simulation drills have been organized in Shirak region
This year, in October 28-30 period, in Shirak region, within the “Building resilient local communities in Georgia and Armenia” project, simulation drills have been organized for 14 old and 4 new established Community Voluntary Response Groups (CVRG). Head of Local self-government and national executive affairs department of Municipality of Shirak region Karlen Abrahamyan, Head of Regional rescue service of Shirak region Marat Saribekyan, “LORE” rescue team, Head of disaster management department of ARCS Edmon Azaryan, Executive director of ARCS Shirak regional branch Lernik Mkhitaryan, etc…
During Simulation drills CVRGs have strengthened gained knowledge doing such practical exercises as river crossing, reallocation of injured people and providing first aid, first aid in case of car accident, moving cars during car accident using rope techniques ,   etc… Participants of drills, particularly Mr. K. Abrahamyan, Mr. M Saribekyan and Heads of target communities noted the importance of CVRGs in response of emergency situations at local level, the effectiveness and importance of such simulations have been also highlighted by the participants. Head of Shirak regional rescue service M. Saribekyan has mentioned in his speech “Seeing the enthusiasm of community response volunteer groups we can confidently say that the Shirak region, have another 360-member disaster response volunteer army, having enough basic rescue skills and equipped with relevant equipment to respond to any emergency situation and  organize basic search and rescue works and provide first aid”.
Head of ARCS Disaster Management department E. Azaryan has mentioned in his speech “Considering the fact, that we have already established and developed CRVGs, work carried out aimed to institutional integration of teams in Shirak Regional Rescue Service”.