Array ( [label] => "Natural and Man made disasters": children's painting exhibition [uri] => /en/news/natural-and-man-made-disasters-childrens-painting-exhibition.html [id] => 101 [content] => 0 ) 1
"Natural and Man made disasters": children's painting exhibition
On November 19, within the framework of “Building resilient local communities in Georgia and Armenia” Project, Drawing exhibition was organized at Gyumri N4 secondary school of Shirak Marz, where winners of drawing competitions from past exhibitions on “Natural and man-made disasters” have been presented.
3 pictures from each 12 classes of 4 schools in Gyumri have been selected as winners and their authors have been awarded with incentive prizes.  Among exhibition participants were the Head of DIPECHO Office in Almaty Srdan Stojanovic, Head of DIPECHO Georgia Office Ketevan Lomsadze, DRR Regional Project Manager Tim McInerni, representatives from Shirak Regional Municipality, Head of Regional Rescue Service, Head of ARCS Disaster Management and Population Movement Department, winner of the exhibition, their parents, etc.
Those drawings presented during the exhibition have raised number of questions that have been answered by pupils with great inspiration.During their speech at the end of the event, all pupils have stressed their thankfulness to the organizers of the exhibition, pointing out its importance and purposefulness in strengthening and developing DRR knowledge among pupils. It is worth to note that 2015 Calendar is planned to publish where the best pictures of drawing competition will be reflected.
It is noteworthy that a monitoring visit to Beniamin community, which is a Project beneficiary community, was organized, where meeting with the Head of community, Director of school and members of CVGs set up and trained within the framework of the Project has been taken place.  During the meeting, the results of the Project, achievements and further plans have been discussed. Additionally, a meeting was organized at the Shirak Regional Rescue Department, where further developments related to cooperation within the framework of the Project have been discussed with the Head of Department.