Array ( [label] => “Family emergency plan” competition results have been summed up [uri] => /en/news/family-emergency-plan-competition-results-have-been-summed-up.html [id] => 115 [content] => 1 ) 1
“Family emergency plan” competition results have been summed up
On 3 March, in school N 20, Gyumri, Armenian Red Cross Society organized a summarizing ceremony of "Family Disaster Plan" regional contest.
In the frames of the “Building Resilient Local communities in Armenia and Georgia” project, "Family Disaster Plan" contest was conducted in 86 beneficiary schools of Shirak Region. Three pupils, who drafted the best 3 plans, together with their families, have been awarded.
The winning 3 plans were selected from the best three participants of each school. Awarding ceremony were attended by the Marat Saribekyan, Head of Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations Shirak Regional Rescue Administration, Aram Antonyan, Head of Shirak Regional Administration Republic Executive Bodies of Territorial Activities Coordination Department, Edmon Azaryan, Head of ARCS Disaster Management and Population Movement Department, Lernik Mkhitaryan, ARCS Shirak Regional Branch Executive Director.
In the frames of the project DRR trainings were conducted for the students and teachers, schools were also provided with educational materials, evacuation signs and firefighting equipment.
In the occasion of International Day of Civil Protection, evacuation drill was organized in the school with the participation of students and teaching staff. According to the decree of Shirak Regional Educational Administration, during the week, evacuation drills will be organized in all the 86 beneficiary schools.