Climate Forum East - Armenia: network member organizations received small project grants
On 23 March, “Climate Forum East II” regional project meeting took place at Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) Headquarters, where trilateral agreement was signed between winning organizations of the tender announced in the frames of the project, Austrian Red Cross and Armenian Red Cross Society.
Ina Vachiberidze, “Climate Forum East II” regional coordinator, Thierry Gerard, Financial Head of Austrian Red Cross projects in South Caucasus, Armenian Climate Forum Member organizations attended the event.
Dr. Anna Yeghiazaryan, ARCS Secretary General welcomed the participants:
“Armenian Red Cross Society has been implementing Climate Forum East project since 2013. The first phase aimed at creating a forum with the participation of NGOs acting in the field, to enhance effective policy implementation in Climate Change and Environment issues sphere. The second phase started in January 2015. The project will support Forum member organizations strengthening, by providing with small grants. ARCS announced 3 grant tenders in August, 2015 for Forum member organizations. Today, I am glad to welcome the three winning organizations, who will start the implementation of this activities. I am sure, that the information about our joint effective cooperation will be disseminated within the network, and we will have more applicant organizations in the next phase”.
Grants were awarded to the following organizations and projects: State water cooperation NGO was the winner of “Climate Change adaptation action plan development in local level” project. National Strategy Analyzes in Climate Change and Health spheres project winner was “Social Ecological Association NGO”, and “Khazer” NGO was the winner in “Materials development for national policy dialog, Civil Society, especially pupils and youth awareness raising” project.
After the signing ceremony, the winners presented their projects and planned activites to the participants.
The main objective of the “Climate Forum East II” Project is to contribute to Civil Society's participation in domestic policies and civic engagement as well as to increase capacity of 6 existing national CSO Climate Change Adaptation Networks and individual CSO network members to contribute to national and local policy making processes, public awareness raising and education on climate change and environmental governance in the Eastern Neighborhood region.
Climate Forum East II” Project implemented by the Armenian Red Cross Society is funded by the European Union. Additional funding is provided by Austrian Development Agency and the Austrian Red Cross Society.