Array ( [label] => Second phase of the “Climate Forum East Project” started [uri] => /en/news/second-phase-of-the-climate-forum-east-project-started.html [id] => 122 ) 1
Second phase of the “Climate Forum East Project” started
On 31 March, 2015, in HQ of Armenian Red Cross Society, a kick off meeting of “Climate Forum East II” regional project took place. John Barker, International Aid/Cooperation Officer of the EU Delegation to Armenia and non-governmental organizations involved in the project's first phase participated in the meeting.
Edmon Azaryan, Head of Disaster Management and Population Movement department welcomed the participants, mentioning
- It is important to note that the first phase of the project was successful and we achieved the result set, thus in the field of Climate change adaptation the network of acting NGOs is created. In this phase of the project we will contribute to its development. We emphasize individual responsibility and will help the NGOs to carry out sub-projects in this area.
Mr. John Barker also welcomed the launch of the program.
- “We give great importance to this regional project, as we highlight the fulfillment of civil society and NGO initiatives. Governments can pass laws, but the changes are carrying out by people, the EU delegation to Armenia is with you and is helping to overcome difficulties and to make your voice heard.
I am glad that the second phase of the project begins, and will follow to your activities with great interest. I would also like to thank Armenian Red Cross Society for the effective implemented work and the Austrian Red Cross for support”.
Representatives of the NGOs also were introduced to "Climate Forum East II» project, in the framework of which are scheduled grants for the NGOs platform member for the implementation of Climate Change Adaption projects. According to the suggestions included in the CCA plan, develop 3 local case studies; prepare materials for national policy dialogue, public awareness raising and for learning, analyze existing national policies on climate change and the respective fields, chosen by the platform and define the main areas of influence on the decision-making process, as well as a variety of other activities.
The objective of the “Climate Forum East II” project aims at increasing capacity of six existing national CSO Climate Change Adaptation (CCA) networks and individual CSO network members to contribute to national and local policy making process, public awareness rising, and education on Climate Change and environmental governance in the Eastern Partnership Region.
The Project is implemented in six Eastern Partnership countries. The implementation period of the Project is from 1st January 2015 till 30th June 2017. In Armenia the project is implemented by ARCS. It is financed by the European Union, and additional funding was provided by the Austrian Development Agency and the Austrian Red Cross.